Kutlay ERK
Period: 13 June 2013 ~ 31 August 2013

kutlay erk

Kutlay Erk was born in Nicosia in 1952. After completing his education on mechanical engineering in Middle East Technical University (ODTÜ) in 1976 he worked at ‘Sanayi Holding’ for ten years. In 1986 he set up his own business.

During his school years he worked at various student associations.  He is a member of Republican Turkish Party (CTP) since 1976. He served as the Party’s Secretary of Foreign Relations and he was member of the Central Executive Committee of the Party for ten years. Between the years of 2009-2011 he served as the Secretary General of the party.

He worked in many non-governmental organizations; he took part in the establishment of the Turkish Cypriot Businessmen’s Association and served third term president of the association. He was also member of the central executive committee of Turkish Cypriot Chamber of Commerce (KTTO).

He attended many bicommunal activities, group works, workshops, conferences and panel discussions organized by third parties where Turkish and Greek Cypriots attended. He is a member of Coolfont Conflict Resolution Group, Brussels Businessmen Group and Harvard University Cyprus Work Group.

He was elected as the mayor of the Nicosia Turkish Municipality in June 2002 and performed this duty until June 2006.

Between November 2007- June 2009 he served as Special Representative of President for external contacts.

He served as Minister of Foreign Affairs between 13 June 2013 and 31 August 2013.

He speaks English and German.  He has three children.