Tahsin Ertuğruloğlu

Foreign Minister Tahsin Ertuğruloğlu

He was born in Nicosia in 1953. He graduated from University of Arizona Faculty of Political Sciences Department of International Relations.

Between the years of 1983-1991 he served at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Defence. Between the years of 1986-1991 he worked at TRNC London Representative Office as Third Secretary responsible for Political Affairs. He became Undersecretary of the Prime Ministry in 1991 and held this office until 1994. In 1995, he attended a one year education programme, Humphrey Fellowship, on Public Administration at Minnesota University of America. He was reassigned as the Undersecretary of the Prime Ministry in 1996. He served as a member and Chairman of Board of Directors of BRT. He was elected as a National Unity Party MP for Nicosia on December 6, 1998 and served as the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Defence in the coalition governments of National Unity Party – Communal Liberation Party and National Unity Party (UBP) – Democrat Party (DP) between the years of 1993 – 2003.

On 14 December 2003 General Elections and 20 February 2005 Early General Elections he was elected as a National Unity Party MP for Nicosia. In the UBP congress held on 16 December, 2006 he was elected as the Leader of UBP. He held this office until November 29, 2008.

He was re-elected as a National Unity Party MP for Nicosia on April 19, 2009. Between the dates of June 2009 – April 2010 he represented the National Unity Party in the meetings of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.

He resigned from the National Unity Party on 15 March, 2010. He served as an independent MP until the 15th of July, 2011. He founded Democracy and Trust Party on July 15, 2011. After the abolishment of the Democracy and Trust Party, he participated in the National Unity Party in 2012.

Tahsin Ertuğruloğlu took part in Parliament as National Unity Party (UBP) MP from December 31, 2012 and he was elected as UBP MP for Lefkosa at the Early General Elections held on July 28, 2013.

Ertuğruloğlu served as the Minister of Transport between the dates of 15 July 2015- 4 April 2016.

Tahsin Ertuğruloğlu is serving as the Foreign Minister at the newly formed UBP-DP government with effect from 16 April 2016.

Ertuğruloğlu is married with two children and speaks English.