Minister of Foreign Affairs

Tahsin Ertuğruloğlu

Born in Nicosia in 1953. Graduated from the University of Arizona, Faculty of Political Sciences, Department of International Relations.

During 1983-1991 he served at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Defence. During 1986-1991 he was assigned to the TRNC London Representative Office,  responsible for Political Affairs. He was appointed Undersecretary of the Prime Ministry in 1991 and held this office until 1994. In 1995, he attended a yearlong education programme, Humphrey Fellowship, on Public Administration at Minnesota University of America. He was reassigned as the Undersecretary of the Prime Ministry in 1996. He served as a member and Chairman of the Board of Directors of BRT. He was elected as a National Unity Party MP for Nicosia on December 6, 1998 and served as the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Defence in the coalition governments of National Unity Party (UBP) – Communal Liberation Party (TKP)  and National Unity Party (UBP) – Democrat Party (DP) between the years of 1999 – 2004.

On 14 December, 2003 General Elections and February 20, 2005 Early General Elections he was elected as a National Unity Party MP for Nicosia.

In UBP congress held on 16 December, 2006 he was elected as the Leader of UBP. He held this office until November 29, 2008.

He was re-elected as a National Unity Party MP for Nicosia on April 19, 2009. During June 2009 – April 2010 he represented National Unity Party in the meetings of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).

During 15 March, 2010 and 15 July, 2011 he served as an independent MP. He founded the Democracy and Trust Party on July 15, 2011 and on 31 December, 2012 he rejoined the National Unity Party.

At the Early General Elections held in July, 2013 he was re-elected as UBP MP for Nicosia and represented UBP in the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).

Tahsin Ertuğruloğlu served as the Minister of Transport in the coalition government of Republican Turkish Party (CTP) – National Unity Party (UBP) between 15 July, 2015 and 4 April, 2016.

He served as the Minister of Foreign Affairs in the coalition government of National Unity Party (UBP) – Democrat Party (DP) during 16 April, 2016 and 2 February, 2018.

He was once again appointed as the Minister of Foreign Affairs in the 24th government of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus (TRNC), which is a coalition government formed between National Unity Party (UBP) – Democrat Party (DP) – Rebirth Party (YDP) on 10 December 2020.

Ertuğruloğlu is married with two children and speaks fluent English.