SERDAR DENKTAŞ
Period: 16 January 2004 ~ 25 September 2006
Serdar Denktaş

He was born in Nicosia in 1959. After completing his education on printing at the London College of Printing in United Kingdom, he entered University of Cardiff to study Economics. He established Turkish Student Association at Cardiff and took in Student Union Administration. In TRNC, he established Northern Cyprus Culture Association in 1986, Young Businessmen Association in 1989. He also served as the General Manager of Cyprus Credit Bank.

In the 1990 general elections, he was elected as a National Unity Party (UBP) MP for Nicosia. Between the dates of June 20, 1990 and May 15, 1992 he served as the Minister of Internal, Rural Affairs and Environment. He resigned from his duty of Minister of Internal Affairs and became the pioneers of intra-party opposition movement which later turned into “Dokuzlar Hareketi”. Following his expulsion from the Party along with his friends he took part in the formation of Democrat Party. Between the years of 1992 and 1993 he served as Nicosia District President of Democrat Party and as Secretary-General. In the 1993 general elections he was elected as a Democrat Party MP for Nicosia and between the dates of January 1, 1994 and January 18, 1995 he served as the Minister of Youth and Sports. In 1996 he was elected as the leader of Democrat Party. He served as Minister of State and Deputy Prime Minister. He resigned from party leadership in 2000 and between the years of 2001 and 2003 he served as the Minister of Tourism and Environment. Since December 2002 he is the leader of Democrat Party.

During December 6, 1998 and the December 14, 2003 General Elections he was reelected as a Democrat Party MP for Nicosia. He served as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs during the coalition government of Republican Turkish Party and Democrat Party. He has two published books.

In the February 20, 2005 Early General Elections he was elected as a Democrat Party MP for Nicosia. Within the Republican Turkish Party – Democrat Party coalition government he served as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs.

In April 19, 2009 Early General Elections he was re-elected as a Democrat Party MP for Nicosia.

In May 2013, with the decision of the party caucus the name of Democrat party changed as Democrat Party-National Forces. Following the early general elections held in July 28, 2013 he was appointed as Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Economy, Tourism, Culture and Sports.

He speaks English and German. He is married and has three children.