TAHSİN ERTUĞRULOĞLU
Period: 31 November 1998 ~ 16 January 2004

Tahsin Ertuğruloğlu

He was born in Nicosia in 1953. He graduated from University of Arizona Faculty of Political Sciences Department of International Relations.

Between the years of 1983-1991 he served as Minister of Foreign Affairs and Defence. Between the years of 1986-1991 he worked at TRNC London Representative Office as Third Secretary responsible for Political Affairs. He became Undersecretary of the Prime Ministry in 1991 and held this office until 1994. In 1995, he attended a one year education programme, Humphrey Fellowship, on Public Administration at Minnesota University of America. He was reassigned as the Undersecretary of the Prime Ministry in 1996. He served as a member and Chairman of Board of Directors of BRT. He was elected as a National Unity Party MP for Nicosia on December 6, 1998 and served as the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Defence in the coalition governments of National Unity Party – Communal Liberation Party and National Unity Party (UBP) – Democrat Party (DP) between the years of 1993 – 2003.

On 14 December, 2003 General Elections and February 20, 2005 Early General Elections he was elected as a National Unity Party MP for Nicosia. In UBP congress held on 16 December, 2006 he was elected as the Leader of UBP. He held this office until November 29, 2008.

He was re-elected as a National Unity Party MP for Nicosia on April 19, 2009. Between the dates of June 2009 – April 2010 he represented National Unity Party in the meetings of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.

He resigned from National Unity Party on 15 March, 2010. He served as an independent MP until the 15th of July, 2011. He founded Democracy and Trust Party on July 15, 2011.

After the abolishment of Democracy and Trust Party by its founders committee on 30 December, 2012 he participated to National Unity Party.

At the Early General Elections held in July 28, 2013 he was elected as UBP MP for Nicosia.

He speaks English. He is married and has two children.